About our Theme

“Advancing Towards Smart City for Sustainable Development”

The focus has been given to smart city because it entails improving the citizens’ quality of life, strengthening and diversifying the economy while prioritizing environmental sustainability through adoption of smart solutions.

Objectives

Awareness

Providing awareness to the smart city agaenda stressing its sustainability

Human Resource

Preparing human resources to co-operate and contribute in the development of smart city

Collaboration

Creating collaboration opportunities among the industry,academic and government

Policy Discussion

Laying out the policy discussion to nurture the smart city activities in the nation

Ideas and Innovation

Platform for pitching the new innovation ideas via project demonstration and other events

Networking

Alliance with different experts and vendors for exchanging information to dvelop professional or social contacts

Major Highlights

Project Demonstration
Panel Discussion
Parallel Workshops
Sessions

Our Speakers

speaker img

Youman Maharjan

Activation manager at Omnicom Media group

speaker img

Pratiksha Pandey

Co-founder of women in STEM

speaker img

Nikesh Balami

Co-founder and CEO of Open Knowledge Nepal

speaker img

Ankita Shah

Leading Researcher at Youth Innovative Lab

speaker img

Aditya Subba

QA & Project Manager at ESR Tech

speaker img

Prakash Neupane

Entrepreneur and an open knowledge enthusiast

speaker img

Bibek Khadka

Blockchain Researcher, eSatya

speaker img

Raju Mandal

Director of academy at MPercept Academy Nepal

speaker img

Abhimanyu Pandey

ICT 4D

speaker img

Ashis Parajuli

Director of Technology Team at MPercept

speaker img

Saroj Basnet

Vice Chairman, City Planning Commission

speaker img

Kalhari Kaluarachchi

Program Manager as SAARC,CISCO Networking Academy

speaker img

Lava Kafle

ICT Consultant

Our Schedule

Date Program/Activities
9:30-10:40
Inaguration
Day 1
Session
Parallel Workshop(Starts from 11AM)
11:00-11:45
Industrial Revolution in Digitization
Artificial Intelligence
Internet of Things
Hands on with Spark AR
11:50-1:50
Introduction to Cyber Security for Safe Community
2:00-2:45
Blockchain 101
2:55-3:35
Career Possibilities For Women in IT
Date Program/Activities
Sessions
Parallel Workshops(Starts from 10AM)
Day2
10:00-10:45
Artificial Intelligence
10:55-11:40
Utilities Mapping: An Evidence-Based Digital Advocacy Campaign
Artificial Intelligence
Open data
AWS(Cloud Computing)
11:50-12:35
Disrupting the market: How to collaborate and compete
12:45-1:30
Developing Smart City Entrepreneurship
1:40-2:40
Panel Discussion "Advancing towards Smart City for Sustainable Development"
Date Program/Activities
Session
Parallel Workshop(starts from 10AM)
Day 3
10:00-10:45
Digital Marketing
10:55-11:40
IT Without Coding
Artificial Intelligence
Design Thinking and Team Building
Cyber Security
11:50-12:35
Big Data
12:45-1:45
Project Demonstration
1:50-2:50
Panel Discussion "Role of Academia-Industry collaboration for smart City"
4:00-4:30
Winner Announcement and Price Distribution and Closing Ceremony
Certification Distribution
NOTE: CLICK on the respective icons for further information.

Watch Previous Event Video

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsor

Sponsor

Our Supporters

Our Partners

FAQ

  • Chance to interact with the experts, speakers through sessions and panel discussion
  • Learn from professionals during workshop
  • Explore IT field and get detailed knowledge on their interested topics
  • Hands-on training from experts in workshop
  • Networking
  • Ideas and Innovation
  • Collaboration
  • Increase Human Resource
  • Policy Discussion
  • Round 1: Short videos sent through the online form will be evaluated and the best 10 teams will be selected
  • Round 2: Contestants will pitch their idea to the panel of judges on the first day of the event
  • Round 3: Stalls will be provided to the 10 teams on the 2nd and 3rd day to showcase their project. The judges will then choose 5 contestants as the finalists which will be announced on the third day.
  • Final Round: Contestants must give their presentations in front of the judges and all the other participants. The judges will then decide the three winning teams.
  • Distinct and competent ideas
  • Implementation of their product
  • Presentation of their product
  • Defense Q/A
  • Click the link given www.contest.primeitclub.com
  • Sign in with Facebook
  • Fill up your basic information
  • Submit your photograph

Contact Us

Our Team

Lijaa Manandhar

Program Coordinator

Sanjay Gurung

Design and Technical dept.

Ursula Manandhar

Program Coordinator

Rujen Shrestha

Speaker Coordinator

Chrisha Shrestha

Administration and Finance

Jemmy Maharjan

HR Manager

Leeza Baidar

Inventory Head

Utkrista Tuladhar

Sponsor Coordinator

Shrijay Tuladhar

Desiging Coordinator

Prajesh Man Pradhan

Speaker Coordinator

Ujjwal Kandel

Media Coordinator